Tag Archives: canon law

Using (And Misusing) Donations to the Church

Q1: Suppose a parishioner donates an article, such as a crucifix, for the church’s main Crucifix, and it is accepted for that use and purpose.  Does canon 1300, or any other canon, say anything about whether another pastor can decide … Continue reading

Posted in Other Canonical Questions, Parish Life | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Using (And Misusing) Donations to the Church

Should We Contact the Papal Nuncio?

Q:  Our pastor is being attacked by the bishop….  Is it better to contact the Vatican directly, or do you think we should go through the papal nuncio? –Tess

Posted in Other Canonical Questions, Rights of the Faithful, The Pope | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on Should We Contact the Papal Nuncio?

Can a Latin Catholic Man Enter an Eastern Catholic Seminary?

Q:  My 17-year-old son wishes to pursue his vocation to the priesthood in the Byzantine Rite (having been mostly raised in this rite) even though both of us parents are Roman Rite. Our Byzantine pastor informs us that we parents … Continue reading

Posted in Clergy Issues, Holy Orders, Sacraments | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on Can a Latin Catholic Man Enter an Eastern Catholic Seminary?

When Does Disobedience Constitute Schism?

Q:  I am president of a student organization associated with our local diocese, which is served by a chaplain, and occasionally Mass is celebrated.  In the past, the Mass has been celebrated on our college campus, in a general-use chapel, … Continue reading

Posted in Crimes and Sanctions, Parish Life | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on When Does Disobedience Constitute Schism?

When Can a Bishop Intervene in a Lay Association of the Faithful?

Q:  Greetings!  We have a certain Lay Association of Catholic Faithful in our diocese.  The association has a spiritual director appointed by the bishop.  That spiritual director suspended a member from the association, on the grounds of erroneous doctrinal teachings, … Continue reading

Posted in Other Canonical Questions, Rights of the Faithful | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on When Can a Bishop Intervene in a Lay Association of the Faithful?