Tag Archives: chapel veils

Are Women Required to Cover Their Heads in Church?

Q: In a Catholic magazine I frequently see advertisements for chapel veils. The ad always says, “canon 1262 is still in force.” I guess that this canon says that women must wear chapel veils. Is this true? Are all women … Continue reading

Posted in Other Canonical Questions, Rights of the Faithful | Tagged , , | 1 Comment